Yogichi - The Fabric of Yoga
Cart 0

Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY

At Yogichi we respect the right to privacy of our customers and staff. We promise that we will never give or sell your details to anybody or any company, anywhere, anytime.

SECTION 1 - WHAT DO WE DO WITH YOUR INFORMATION?

We will only use customer data for legitimate business purposes. Under the terms of the Data Protection Act 1998, we have a legal duty to protect any information we collect from you. It will not be disclosed to any other organisation unless you give explicit permission, or there is a legal obligation to do so.

When you purchase something from our store, as part of the buying and selling process, we collect the personal information you give us such as your name, address and email address.

SUBSCRIBER

If you subscribe to our online newsletters and product updates or register your warranty we will collect your e-mail address in order to send the requested information to you.
Email marketing (if applicable): With your permission, we may send you emails about our store, new products and other updates.

SECTION 2 - CONSENT

How do you get my consent?

When you provide us with personal information to complete a transaction, verify your credit card, place an order, arrange for a delivery or return a purchase, we imply that you consent to our collecting it and using it for that specific reason only.

If we ask for your personal information for a secondary reason, like marketing, we will either ask you directly for your expressed consent, or provide you with an opportunity to say no.

How do I withdraw my consent?

If after you opt-in, you change your mind, you may withdraw your consent for us to contact you, for the continued collection, use or disclosure of your information, at anytime, by contacting us at info@yogichi.co.uk or mailing us at: Yogichi, Egyptian Mill, Egyptian Street, Bolton, BL1 2HS

SECTION 3 - DISCLOSURE

We may disclose your personal information if we are required by law to do so or if you violate our Terms of Service.

SECTION 4 - SHOPIFY

Our store is hosted on Shopify Inc. They provide us with the online e-commerce platform that allows us to sell our products and services to you.
Your data is stored through Shopify’s data storage, databases and the general Shopify application. They store your data on a secure server behind a firewall.

Payment:
If you choose a direct payment gateway to complete your purchase, then Shopify stores your credit card data. It is encrypted through the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard (PCI-DSS). Your purchase transaction data is stored only as long as is necessary to complete your purchase transaction. After that is complete, your purchase transaction information is deleted.
All direct payment gateways adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, MasterCard, American Express and Discover.
PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of credit card information by our store and its service providers.
For more insight, you may also want to read Shopify’s Terms of Service (https://www.shopify.com/legal/terms) or Privacy Statement (https://www.shopify.com/legal/privacy).

SECTION 5 - THIRD-PARTY SERVICES

In general, the third-party providers used by us will only collect, use and disclose your information to the extent necessary to allow them to perform the services they provide to us.
However, certain third-party service providers, such as payment gateways and other payment transaction processors, have their own privacy policies in respect to the information we are required to provide to them for your purchase-related transactions.
For these providers, we recommend that you read their privacy policies so you can understand the manner in which your personal information will be handled by these providers.

Links
When you click on links on our store, they may direct you away from our site. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of other sites and encourage you to read their privacy statements.

SECTION 6 – SECURITY

Shopping with us is safe - We take all reasonable steps to protect your personal information and are responsible for any breach of security (unless this is your fault). Don't forget that the web isn't a dangerous place to shop if you use common sense. The risk of using your card on a reputable site is no greater than using your card in a shop or restaurant. Credit card companies protect you the buyer: If unauthorised transactions are charged to your account you can request a refund from your credit card issuer. If you feel confident buying by phone or mail, you should feel confident buying from Yogichi. In the UK and Europe you have excellent legal protection as a consumer: You are covered by the Sale of Goods Act 1979; the Trade Descriptions Act 1976; and the Consumer Protection (Distance Selling) Regulations 2000.

To protect your personal information, we take reasonable precautions and follow industry best practices to make sure it is not inappropriately lost, misused, accessed, disclosed, altered or destroyed.

If you provide us with your credit card information, the information is encrypted using secure socket layer technology (SSL) and stored with a AES-256 encryption. Although no method of transmission over the Internet or electronic storage is 100% secure, we follow all PCI-DSS requirements and implement additional generally accepted industry standards.

SECTION 7 - COOKIES

We use cookies to track and store information about you. A “cookie” is a software application that enables us to track your use of our website and services. You can find out more about the way cookies work on http://www.cookiecentral.com.

Here is a list of cookies that we use. We’ve listed them here so you that you can choose if you want to opt-out of cookies or not.
_session_id, unique token, sessional, Allows Shopify to store information about your session (referrer, landing page, etc).
_shopify_visit, no data held, Persistent for 30 minutes from the last visit, Used by our website provider’s internal stats tracker to record the number of visits
_shopify_uniq, no data held, expires midnight (relative to the visitor) of the next day, Counts the number of visits to a store by a single customer.
cart, unique token, persistent for 2 weeks, Stores information about the contents of your cart.
_secure_session_id, unique token, sessional
storefront_digest, unique token, indefinite If the shop has a password, this is used to determine if the current visitor has access.

SECTION 8 - CHILDREN

We do not allow persons who we know to be younger than 18 to become registered with Yogichi.co.uk and do not therefore knowingly solicit personal information from persons younger than 18. You must be 18 or older to purchase from Yogichi and this website.

SECTION 9 - CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here that it has been updated, so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we use and/or disclose it.
If our store is acquired or merged with another company, your information may be transferred to the new owners so that we may continue to sell products to you.

QUESTIONS AND CONTACT INFORMATION

If you would like to: access, correct, amend or delete any personal information we have about you, register a complaint, or simply want more information contact us at
info@yogichi.co.uk or by mail at: Yogichi, Egyptian Mill, Egyptian Street, Bolton, BL1 2HS, United Kingdom