Cart 0

Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY

At Yogichi, we are 100% committed to protecting the privacy and security of our customers and site visitors (yep, we mean you). The Yogichi team members are customers themselves, of both Yogichi.co.uk and other internet sites – so we totally appreciate and respect how important privacy is. 

We promise that we will never give or sell your details to anybody or any company, anywhere, anytime.

Your rights

You have a lot of rights relating to your personal information:

  • The right to be informed about how your personal information is being used (like this notice!)
  • The right to access the personal information we hold about you
  • The right to request the correction of inaccurate personal information we hold about you (although you can probably do most of this through My Account
  • The right to request that we delete your data, or stop processing it or collecting it, in some circumstances
  • The right to stop direct marketing messages, which you can do through My Account, and to withdraw consent for other consent-based processing at any time
  • The right to complain to your data protection regulator — in the UK, the Information Commissioner’s Office

If you want to exercise your rights, have a complaint, or just have questions about how we Protect Your Privacy, drop us a line at Info@Yogichi.co.uk


SECTION 1 - How we use your information?

We use your information in a number of different ways and will only use customer data for legitimate business purposes. 

It will not be disclosed to any other organisation unless you give explicit permission, or there is a legal obligation to do so.

When you purchase something from our store, as part of the buying and selling process, we collect the personal information you give us such as your name, address and email address. We use this information to provide you with our Services; for example, to confirm your identity, contact you, provide you with advertising and marketing, and invoice you. 

Marketing messages

If you have said we can, we’ll send you marketing messages by email to keep you aware of what we’re up to and to help you see and find our products.

How to stop marketing messages from Yogichi.co.uk

You can stop receiving marketing messages from us at any time.

You can do this:

  • Through your account settings
  • By clicking on the ‘unsubscribe’ link in any email
  • By contacting us at Info@yogichi.co.uk

Once you do this, we will update your profile to ensure that you don’t receive further marketing messages.

 

    SECTION 2 - Consent

    How do you get my consent?

    When you provide us with personal information to complete a transaction, verify your credit card, place an order, arrange for a delivery or return a purchase, we imply that you consent to our collecting it and using it for that specific reason only.

    If we ask for your personal information for a secondary reason, like marketing, we will either ask you directly for your expressed consent, or provide you with an opportunity to say no.

    How do I withdraw my consent?

    If after you opt-in, you change your mind, you may withdraw your consent for us to contact you, for the continued collection, use or disclosure of your information, at anytime, by contacting us at info@yogichi.co.uk or mailing us at: Yogichi, Egyptian Mill, Egyptian Street, Bolton, BL1 2HS


    SECTION 3 - Sharing your information

    We do not, and will not, sell any of your personal data to any third party – including your name, address, email address or credit card information. We want to earn and maintain your trust, and we believe this is absolutely essential in order do that.

    However, we share your data with the following categories of companies as an essential part of being able to provide our services to you, as set out in this statement:

    • Companies that do things to get your purchases to you, such as payment service providers, warehouses, order packers, and delivery companies
    • Professional service providerssuch as marketing agencies, advertising partners and website hosts, who help us run our business
    • Credit reference agencies, law enforcement and fraud prevention agencies, so we can help tackle fraud
    • Companies approved by you, such as social media sites (if you choose to link your accounts to us)


    SECTION 4 - Shopify

    Our store is hosted on Shopify Inc. They provide us with the online e-commerce platform that allows us to sell our products and services to you.


    Your data is stored through Shopify’s data storage, databases and the general Shopify application. They store your data on a secure server behind a firewall.

    Payment:

    If you choose a direct payment gateway to complete your purchase, then Shopify stores your credit card data. It is encrypted through the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard (PCI-DSS). Your purchase transaction data is stored only as long as is necessary to complete your purchase transaction. After that is complete, your purchase transaction information is deleted.
    All direct payment gateways adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, MasterCard, American Express and Discover.
    PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of credit card information by our store and its service providers.
    For more insight, you may also want to read Shopify’s Terms of Service or Privacy Statement 



    SECTION 5 - Third-Party Services

    In general, the third-party providers used by us will only collect, use and disclose your information to the extent necessary to allow them to perform the services they provide to us.


    However, certain third-party service providers, such as payment gateways and other payment transaction processors, have their own privacy policies in respect to the information we are required to provide to them for your purchase-related transactions.


    For these providers, we recommend that you read their privacy policies so you can understand the manner in which your personal information will be handled by these providers.

    Links
    When you click on links on our store, they may direct you away from our site. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of other sites and encourage you to read their privacy statements.



    SECTION 6 – Security

    Shopping with us is safe - We take all reasonable steps to protect your personal information and are responsible for any breach of security (unless this is your fault). Don't forget that the web isn't a dangerous place to shop if you use common sense. The risk of using your card on a reputable site is no greater than using your card in a shop or restaurant. Credit card companies protect you the buyer: If unauthorised transactions are charged to your account you can request a refund from your credit card issuer. If you feel confident buying by phone or mail, you should feel confident buying from Yogichi. In the UK and Europe you have excellent legal protection as a consumer: You are covered by the Sale of Goods Act 1979; the Trade Descriptions Act 1976; and the Consumer Protection (Distance Selling) Regulations 2000.

    To protect your personal information, we take reasonable precautions and follow industry best practices to make sure it is not inappropriately lost, misused, accessed, disclosed, altered or destroyed.

    If you provide us with your credit card information, the information is encrypted using secure socket layer technology (SSL) and stored with a AES-256 encryption. Although no method of transmission over the Internet or electronic storage is 100% secure, we follow all PCI-DSS requirements and implement additional generally accepted industry standards.



    SECTION 7 - Cookies

    A cookie is a small amount of information that’s downloaded to your computer or device when you visit certain websites. We use a number of different cookies on our Shopify website, including strictly necessary, performance, advertising, and social media or content cookies. Cookies make your browsing experience better by allowing the website to remember your actions and preferences (such as login and region selection). This means you don’t have to re-enter this information each time you return to the site or browse from one page to another. Cookies also provide information on how people use the website, for instance whether it’s their first time visiting or if they are a frequent visitor. 

    There are four main types of cookies – here’s how and why we use them.

    (1) Site functionality cookies – these cookies allow you to navigate the site and use our features, such as “Add to Bag” and “Save for Later”.

    (2) Site analytics cookies – these cookies allow us to measure and analyse how our customers use the site, to improve both its functionality and your shopping experience.

    (3) Customer preference cookies – when you are browsing or shopping on Yogichi.co.uk, these cookies will remember your preferences (like your language or location), so we can make your shopping experience as seamless as possible, and more personal to you.

    (4) Targeting or advertising cookies – these cookies are used to deliver ads relevant to you. They also limit the number of times that you see an ad and help us measure the effectiveness of our marketing campaigns.

     By using our site, you agree to us placing these sorts of cookies on your device and accessing them when you visit the site in the future. If you want to delete any cookies that are already on your computer, the “help” section in your browser should provide instructions on how to locate the file or directory that stores cookies. Further information about cookies can be found at https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-pecr/cookies-and-similar-technologies/ . Please note that by deleting or disabling future cookies, your user experience may be affected and you might not be able to take advantage of certain functions of our site, and the complete Yogichi user experience that we pride ourselves on providing our customers.”

    How long will cookies remain on my computer or mobile device?

    The length of time that a cookie remains on your computer or mobile device depends on whether it is a “persistent” or “session” cookie. Session cookies last until you stop browsing and persistent cookies last until they expire or are deleted. Most of the cookies we use are persistent and will expire between 30 minutes and two years from the date they are downloaded to your device. See the section below on how to control cookies for more information on removing them before they expire.

    How to control cookies?

    You can control and manage cookies in various ways. Please keep in mind that removing or blocking cookies can negatively impact your user experience and parts of our website may no longer be fully accessible.

    Most browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can choose whether or not to accept cookies through your browser controls, often found in your browser’s “Tools” or “Preferences” menu. For more information on how to modify your browser settings or how to block, manage or filter cookies can be found in your browser’s help file or through such sites as: www.allaboutcookies.org.

    Many of the third party advertising and other tracking services listed above offer you the opportunity to opt out of their tracking systems. You can read more about the information they collect and how to opt out through the privacy policy links listed above.

    For more information on the cookies we use, please see the Shopify cookie policy



    SECTION 8 - Children

    We do not allow persons who we know to be younger than 18 to become registered with Yogichi.co.uk and do not therefore knowingly solicit personal information from persons younger than 18. You must be 18 or older to purchase from Yogichi and this website.


    SECTION 9 - Keeping your information

    We’ll only hold on to your information for as long as you are a customer. If you haven’t logged onto our website for three years we will delete your information from our systems.If you no longer wish to be a customer, you can also contact us at Info@yogichi.co.uk and request to delete all the information we have on you.

    If reasonably necessary or required to meet legal or regulatory requirements, resolve disputes, prevent fraud and abuse, or enforce our Terms & Conditions, we may also keep hold of some of your information as required, even after you have closed your account or it is no longer needed to provide the services to you.


    SECTION 10 - Changes to this Privacy Policy 

    We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here that it has been updated, so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we use and/or disclose it.
    If our store is acquired or merged with another company, your information may be transferred to the new owners so that we may continue to sell products to you.

    Questions and contact information

    If you would like to: access, correct, amend or delete any personal information we have about you, register a complaint, or simply want more information contact us at

     

    info@yogichi.co.uk or by mail at: Yogichi, Egyptian Mill, Egyptian Street, Bolton, BL1 2HS, United Kingdom